MCC U.S. sponsoring denominations

MCC U.S. is grateful for the support of our sponsoring denominations and their congregations and members:

MCC U.S.

Management Team

  • J Ron Byler, Executive Director
  • Tina Mast Burnett, Director of Administrative Services and Operations
  • Ruth Keidel Clemens, Director of Programs
  • Jesus M. Cruz, Associate Director of Programs
  • Noemi Figueroa, Executive Assistant
  • Lloyd Kuhns, Director of Financial Services
  • Melaney Reimer, Director of IT and Operations
  • Phil Rush, Director of Donor Relations
  • Susan Wadel, Director of Human Resources
  • Cheryl Zehr Walker, Director of Communications

Board of Directors

  • Ann Graber Hershberger, Chair | Member-at-large
  • Leonard Dow, Vice Chair | Member-at-large
  • Ed Diller, Treasurer | Mennonite Church USA
  • Gwen White, Secretary | Brethren in Christ Church
  • Milton Borntrager | MCC Great Lakes
  • Rosie Epp | MCC Central States
  • Virgo Handojo | Member-at-large
  • Ruth Lesher | MCC East Coast
  • Sunoko Lin | West Coast MCC
  • Tim Miller | Beachy Amish Mennonite Churches
  • Gabriela Ochoa | Member-at-large
  • Jill Schellenberg | U.S. Conference of Mennonite Brethren Churches
  • Hugo Saucedo | Member-at-large

MCC Central States

Management Team

  • Michelle Armster, Executive Director
  • Maynard Knepp, Donor Relations
  • Andrew Wright, Director of Programs

Board of Directors

  • Betsy Headrick McCrae, Co-Board Chair | Mountain States Mennonite Church USA
  • Rosie Epp, Co-Board Chair | Western District Conference Mennonite Church USA
  • Jon Hochstetler | North Central Conference Mennonite Church USA
  • Will Swartzendruber, Treasurer | Central Plains Conference Mennonite Church USA
  • Leah Rose, Secretary | Southern District Mennonite Brethren
  • Teng Thao, Executive Committee | Member-at-large
  • Fern Diener | Gulf States Mennonite Church USA
  • Jeff Baumgartner | South Central Mennonite Church USA
  • Keshia Littlebear | Member-at-large
  • Leona Diener | Unidad Cristiana de Iglesias Menonitas
  • Margaret Engle | Midwest Conference Brethern In Christ
  • Wes Kroeker | Central District Mennonite Brethren
  • Nancy Rivera | Member-at-large
  • Bethel Assefa | Member-at-large
  • Sierra Sanchez | Tabor College student rep
  • Austin Regier | Bethel College student rep

MCC East Coast

Management Team

  • Bruce Campbell-Janz, Executive Director
  • Kenneth Sensenig, Assistant Executive Director
  • Andrew Bodden, Program Director
  • Jenna Villatoro, Human Resources Coordinator
  • Jim Wiegner, Donor Relations Director
  • Diana Williams, Communications Coordinator

Board of Directors

  • Ruth Lesher, Board Chair, Executive Committee; U.S. Board Representative | Member-at-Large
  • Jose Luis Vargas, Vice Chair, Executive Committee | Convencion de Iglesias Menonitas de Puerto Rico
  • Miriam Cruz, Secretary, Executive Committee | Member-at-Large
  • Emily Smith Goering, Treasurer, Executive Committee; Audit & Finance Committee | Member-at-Large
  • Maren Hange, Executive Committee | Virginia Mennonite Conference
  • Shawn Manning, Executive Committee, Anti-oppression Committee | African American Mennonite Association
  • Nubia Herrera Morales, Executive Committee | Lancaster Mennonite Conference
  • Edward Weaver, Executive Committee | Groffdale Mennonite Conference
  • Diane Doebler, Anti-oppression Committee | New York Mennonite Conference
  • Jerry Stahly, Anti-oppression Committee | Good News Fellowship
  • Glenn Brubacher, Audit & Finance Committee | Weaverland Mennonite Conference
  • Stan Morgan, Audit & Finance Committee | Allegheny BIC Conference
  • Lowell Bender, Board Development Committee | Conservative Mennonite Conference
  • Charles Brown, Board Development Committee | United Zion Conference
  • Aldo Siahaan, Board Development Committee | Franconia Mennonite Conference
  • Aaron Beiler | Old Order Amish
  • Josh Crain | Susquehanna BIC Conference
  • Austin Engle | Eastern Mennonite University Student Representative
  • John Gallo | Southeast BIC Conference
  • James Gunden | Eastern District Conference
  • Xin-Dee Low | Messiah College Student Representative
  • Fran Martin | Franklin Mennonite Conference
  • Alma Ovalle | Iglesia Menonita Hispana
  • Juan Martinez | Mision Evangelica Menonita del Caribe
  • Ruth Scott | Allegheny Mennonite Conference
  • Larry Smith | Mennonite Brethren
  • Nancy Yoder | Southeast Mennonite Conference
  • OPEN | Beachy Amish
  • OPEN | Atlantic BIC Conference
  • OPEN | Atlantic Coast Mennonite Conference

MCC Great Lakes

Management Team

  • Eric Kurtz, Executive Director
  • Laura Lerch Horst, Donor Relations Director
  • Cyneatha Millsaps, Program Director

Board of Directors

  • Milton W. Borntrager, Chair | Member-at-large
  • Philip Dick, Secretary | Illinois Mennonite Conference
  • Daniel Grimes | Member-at-large
  • Marie Harnish | Member-at-large
  • Maria Hernandez | Bluffton University (student representative)
  • Peter Martin | Central District Conference
  • Emily McKibbin | Ohio Mennonite Conference
  • Brenda Meyer | Indiana-Michigan Mennonite Conference
  • Haroldo Sérgio Martins Nunes | Iglesia Menonita Hispana
  • Sara Joy N Obri, Vice Chair | Member-at-large
  • Sherrie Robinson | African American Mennonite Association
  • Christian Stoltzfus | Goshen College (student representative)
  • David R. Swartz | Brethren in Christ
  • Mara Weaver Boshart | Member-at-large
  • Howard Yoder, Treasurer | Conservative Mennonite Conference
  • Orley Yoder | Old Order Amish

West Coast MCC

Management Team

  • Nate Yoder, Executive Director
  • Thomas Adlard, Administrative Coordinator
  • Alan Claassen Thrush, Donor Relations Director
  • Renee Harder, Human Resources Coordinator
  • Krystal Klaassen, Communications and Marketing Coordinator

Board of Directors

  • Sunoko Lin, Chair | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Matthew Krabill, Vice Chair | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Elizabeth Malone, Secretary | Pacific Conference - Brethren in Christ
  • David Reimer, Treasurer | Pacific District Conference - Mennonite Brethren
  • Kevin Malamma | Pacific District Conference - Mennonite Brethren
  • Gina Martinez Franco | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Melissa Bergen | Pacific District Conference - Mennonite Brethren
  • Nehemiah Chigoji | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Pauline Peifer | Pacific Conference - Brethren in Christ
  • Frances Martens Friesen | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Galen Martin | Pacific Northwest Mennonite Conference
  • Grace Pam | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Nancy Chupp | Pacific Northwest Mennonite Conference
  • Pedro Olvera | Pacific Northwest Mennonite Conference
  • Beth Landis | Pacific Northwest Mennonite Conference