MCC U.S. sponsoring denominations

MCC U.S. is grateful for the support of our sponsoring denominations and their congregations and members:

MCC U.S.

Management Team

  • J Ron Byler, Executive Director
  • Tina Mast Burnett, Director of Administrative Services and Operations
  • Ruth Keidel Clemens, Director of Programs
  • Jesus M. Cruz, Associate Director of Programs
  • Noemi Figueroa, Executive Assistant
  • Lloyd Kuhns, Director of Financial Services
  • Phil Rush, Director of Donor Relations
  • Susan Wadel, Director of Human Resources
  • Cheryl Zehr Walker, Director of Communications

Board of Directors

  • Ann Graber Hershberger, Chair | Member-at-large
  • Leonard Dow, Vice Chair | Member-at-large
  • Ed Diller, Treasurer | Mennonite Church USA
  • Gwen White, Secretary | Brethren in Christ Church
  • Milton Borntrager | MCC Great Lakes
  • Rosie Epp | MCC Central States
  • Dina González-Piña | Member-at-large
  • Virgo Handojo | Member-at-large
  • Sunoko Lin | West Coast MCC
  • Adin Miller | Conservative Mennonite Conference
  • Elmer J. Miller | Beachy Amish Mennonite Churches
  • Jill Schellenberg | U.S. Conference of Mennonite Brethren Churches
  • Jim Shenk | MCC East Coast
  • Natacha Peachey | Member-at-large

MCC Central States

Board of Directors

  • Maria De Leon, Board Chair
  • Teng Thao | Member-at-large
  • Phyllis Campbell | Member-at-large
  • Bill Chupp | Conservative Mennonite Conference
  • Rosie Epp | Western District Conference MC USA
  • Keshia Littlebear | Member-at-large
  • Betsy Headrick McCrae | Mountain States Conference MC USA
  • Jon Hochstetler | North Central Conference MC USA
  • Margaret Engle | Midwest Conference BIC
  • Will Swartzendruber | Central Plains Conference MC USA

MCC East Coast

Board of Directors

  • Jim Shenk, Board Chair | Member-at-large
  • John Gallo, Vice Chairperson | Southeast BIC Conference
  • Debra King, Treasurer | Member-at-large
  • Chick Babcock, Audit & Finance Committee | Susquehanna BIC Conference
  • Lowell Bender, Board Development Committee | Conservative Mennonite Conference
  • Charles Brown, Board Development Committee | United Zion Conference
  • Glenn Brubacher, Audit & Finance Committee | Weaverland Mennonite Conference
  • Miriam Cruz, Executive Committee | Lancaster Mennonite Conference
  • Diane Doebler, Anti-oppression Committee | New York Mennonite Conference
  • Emily Smith Goering | Member-at-large
  • Maren Hange, Executive Committee | Virginia Mennonite Conference
  • Wanda Horst, Board Development & Anti-oppression Committee | Franklin Mennonite Conference
  • David King | Beachy Amish Conference
  • Abe Landes | Eastern District Conference
  • Shawn Manning, Executive & Anti-oppression Committee | African American Mennonite Association
  • Juan Martinez | Mision Evangelica Menonita del Caribe
  • Michael Mathes | Mennonite Brethren Conference
  • Tania Melendez-Guzman | Iglesia Menonita Hispana
  • Stan Morgan | Allegheny BIC Conference
  • Frantz St. Iago-Peretz | Atlantic Coast Conference
  • Aldo Siahaan | Franconia Mennonite Conference
  • Jerry Stahly, Anti-oppression Committee | Good News Fellowship
  • Amy Starr, Executive Committee | Atlantic BIC Conference
  • Sol Stoltzfus | Old Order Amish
  • Jose Luis Vargas | Convencion de Iglesias Menonitas de Puerto Rico
  • Edward Weaver | Groffdale Mennonite Conference
  • Nancy Yoder | Southeast Mennonite Conference

MCC Great Lakes

Management Team

  • Zenebe Abebe, Executive Director
  • Eric Kurtz, Assistant Director

Board of Directors

  • Milton W. Borntrager, Chair | Member-at-large
  • Philip Dick, Secretary | Illinois Conference
  • Joan Gerig | Member-at-large
  • Sabrina Gipson, Vice Chair | African-American Mennonite Association
  • Rachel Kauffman | Ohio Conference
  • Brenda Meyer | Indiana-Michigan Mennonite Conference
  • Haroldo Sérgio Martins Nunes | Iglesia Menonita Hispana
  • Sara Joy N Obri | Member-at-large
  • Rocky Rocholl | Fellowship of Evangelical Churches
  • Willis Sommer, Treasurer | Central District Conference
  • Cynthia Weisel | Brethren in Christ
  • Freeman E. Yoder | Conservative Mennonite Conference

West Coast MCC

Management Team

  • Seth Leamon, Administrative Director
  • Alan Claassen Thrush, Donor Relations Director
  • Aminata Dieye, Finance Manager/Program Administrator
  • Renee Harder, Human Resources Coordinator
  • Sheri Plett Wiedenhoefer, Executive Director

Board of Directors

  • Sunoko Lin, Chair | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Bob Pauw, Vice Chair | Pacific Northwest Mennonite Conference
  • Corinne Edington, Secretary | Pacific Conference - Brethren in Christ
  • David Reimer, Treasurer | Pacific District Conference - Mennonite Brethren
  • Matthew Krabill | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Jeannette Claassen | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Dina González-Piña | Pacific District Conference - Mennonite Brethren
  • Nehemiah Chigoji | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Sharon Gilkes | Pacific Conference - Brethren in Christ
  • Frances Martens Friesen | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Galen Martin | Pacific Northwest Mennonite Conference
  • Grace Pam | Pacific Southwest Mennonite Conference
  • Angela Boss | Pacific Northest Mennonite Conference
  • Pedro Olvera | Pacific Northwest Mennonite Conference